Wednesday, June 3, 2015


I got this box the other day in the mail and i was super excited. Its always good getting free stuff from influenster for testing...but this one had some good stuff in it!!!You can see my unboxing video on YouTube here. I have used a few of the products from this box already and i have enjoyed them. The baby (though hes 3 lol) loved the candy. The sunscreen worked pretty well and its not to greasy or hard to wash off. The Mask was awesome (I hope to buy some more stuff from that company) my skin felt super soft and squishy lol. I have only used the shampoo once and it didnt lather up as well as I like from my shampoo. I will try it a few more times and see how it goes. That is all ive had a chance to test out thus far but ill try and keep everyone updated about the other stuff!!!

Monday, June 2, 2014

TLC Voxbox

I got my awesome TLC voxbox in the mail today and it's the best one yet!!! Here is a picture of what I got...

I actually have use for most of this stuff so I was rather excited.
The soap smells awesome , the puffs and neosporin to go are perfect being its summertime (which means more outside time) and allergies are in full effect. The free icecream ( i chose tiramisu) its amazing and the shell card is going to save me some money!!! The only thing I really have no use for is the wrinkle compact because well I don't have any wrinkles lol. Over all this was a pretty great box!!!

Wednesday, May 14, 2014

Yummy Melts & More

I was fortunate enough to win  a giveaway on this businesses Facebook page and I was stoked. I am always ridiculously excited to try new companies!!! Anyways I won 2 of her brand new blended flower drop tarts and she has asked me If I would be willing to test out 2 of the new scents they were thinking about carrying ...and of course I said YES :) This is what I got ...

A 4oz tart in Cotton Candy/Pink Sugar-First off this thing is HUGE (as you can tell from how it fits in my hand) and it is adorable with the flowers on both sides. As far as the scent goes it smells really good. I don't catch much of the cotton candy I feel as if it's just a sweeter version of Pink Sugar. Pink Sugar is one of my favorite scents and this one does't disappoint. I think maybe more of the cotton candy scent might come out as it melts because after letting it cure a week I am able to smell it more now than I did when I had first got it.

4oz tart in Lilac/ Lavender- Though I rather have a sweet floral this one isn't bad. It's true to name and smells just like fresh flowers without smelling to "old ladyish" ( don't act like y'all don't know what I'm talking about lol).  This one would be PERFECT for spring!!! These are actually two of my Mamas favorite scents so I passed this one along to her because she will enjoy it much more than I would. 

Now onto the 2 "tester scents" ( done in a Glade warmer)...

I was in love with these ass soon as I seen then because well they are Hello Kitty shapes and I LOVE me some Hello Kitty ( I even have a HK tattoo on my leg) they are sooo cute!!!

1.5 oz tart in Rock Candy- This one to me didn't smell like rock candy but it was AMAZING it was tangy and fruity. If you can imagine if sweet tarts and grape laffy taffy had a baby this is what it'd smell like! On warmer it smelled even more like grape laffy taffy. I got about 7 hours of scent out of this tart the first 4 of which was SUPER strong.  This is the 2nd best grape type smell i've EVER had. Not true to name in my opinion but it was awesome regardless:)

1.5 oz tart in Mexican Fried Icecream - When I was a kid we used to go to this Mexican restaurant and on special occasion my Mama would order this for us kids and scent smells exactly like what I remember the real thing to smell like. (Isn't is awesome when a scent can remind you of the good ole' days?!?!) It is a very creamy vanilla scent with some hints of spice (i'd guess cinnamon/nutmeg) with an ever so slight bakery undertone. It is mouth watering delicious!!! I got about 6 hours out of this with a medium/light throw and then it started to get a slight play-doh smell so I dumped it. I think this would be better as a blender scent ...Mixed with a little marshmallow it would be PERFECT!

I look forward to trying more from this company in the future :)
You can find their Facebook page here as well as their webpage here and as always if you fan her page make sure to let her know Binky Sent you <3

Tuesday, May 6, 2014

Lenea's Wax Creations

I was lucky enough to be a winner of the milestone giveaway (so many fans on her page) for this company and I was SOOO excited! I haven't had anything from her in what seems like forever and what I had from her in the past I loved...Not so mention the owner of this company is awesome lady :) When I got my prize in I was blown away it was so much more than I was expecting. I got this amazing Easter basket (she also sold these during the holiday) and it was adorable!
And I had to take a picture of it before I took the outside bag of because it was just that cute lol (don't judge me)

After I took the outside bag of I got hit in the face with waxy goodness! After I unpacked it all I couldn't believe how much was actually in there!
Not only did it have a BUNCH of wax it also had candy and a cute little stuffed animal that my sick 2 year old (poor baby just can't catch a break from all these evil germs) freaked out over. As soon as he seen in he stole it and went and cuddled it and feel asleep...

 I've had this for a few days now and he still loves it and refers to it as "his baby" <3
Now onto my all my goodies...

Mini mustache load in strawberry.coconut, blueberry,doughnuts,cookies and cream and sugar (wow what a mouthful lol) This smells like a fruit cake ( or I should say what I think a fruit cake would smell like) with a dollop of whip cream on top. It's sweet cakes and creamy. It also looks awesome all covered in mustaches lol
Mini loaf in Blended fruits,cookies,sweet candy,sugar,chocolate and Cream-This one smells kinda similar to the other loaf but without being as bakeryish. Its a sugart fruit party with tiny hints of chocolate. I melted some of this already and I loved it... The cookie scent comes out more on warm than it did on cold sniff.

Waffle w/butter tart in Blended fruits, butter and cookies- This is what I have melting right now and it smells delicious . Even though its a bakery scent the fruit and butter mixed with the cookies makes it smells sooo good. It isn't super strong but its been going in my glade warmer for about 8 hours now and I can still smell it.

Waffle w/butter tart in baked apple, banana, raspberry and chocolate-This one is adorable (picture below) to me it smells like a bag of tootsie pops. You get the chocolate type smell with hints of fruit and sweetness. Not the biggest fan of this one but it (along with the few others I didn't like) will find a new home with my awesome mama.

Cookie tart in Peach- This is a light not super sweet peach. I tend to not care much for peach (unless blended) because it tends to be super strong and fake smelling but this one smells AMAZING!

Chunky tart in blueberry , apple, banana, sugar cake- What do ya know another bakery scent I actually like! This is so so yummy it almost smells like this glazed apple banana bread I made with just a tiny hint of blueberry. I have a feeling that once I melt this I will have to make some of that bread lol.

Tweety tart in frosted vanilla grahams - First sniff of this I got an instant headache it is so strong I could't even smell it again to try and see what it smelled like because I was to scared lol ...Sorry :(

Flower tart in honeysuckle- This smells awesome. It's a light sweet floral...and I LOVE sweet florals!

Doughnut tart in butterscotch bread pudding- This is another that I personally don't care for. It is so much of a bakery scent for me but I got a small hint of the butterscotch.

Scent shot in sweet orange & chili pepper- This is one of the most interesting scents I have ever smelled. At first you smell the awesome orange scent but then you get the under tones of pepper. For some reason this scent really made me wants to eat Chinese food lol. I can't wait to see how this one smells on warm but I won't melt it until my Mama gets a chance to smell it because I think she will LOVE it.

Scent shot in fruitylicious- The name fits it perfectly . This is an awesome fruity blend if you like fruity scent you'd love this one!

Shot in vanilla bean- This isn't your typical super sweet vanilla scent.It almost has a clean type smell to it but its vanilla at the same time. I can't really explain it but it smells wonderful. If you aren't typically a fan of vanilla scents I think you would still enjoy this one.

Shot in Jamaica me crazy- This is my first time ever smelling this scent ( It seems to be pretty popular) and it is the bomb lol. It almost citric but it's also tropical. Super fruity and perfect!

2 mini shots in grape gumdrop- I have had this from her before and I LOVE it so I was sooo happy to see this in this basket! It smells like grape soda with a twist and it throws like crazy. I melted 1oz and I could smell it for 2 days ( 8 hours the first day and 6 the next). Whenever I order from her this would be on my MUST have list!

Mini shot in Graham crackers- This is spot on it smells just like graham crackers. I was scared of this one after I didn't like the frosted vanilla graham but I was very pleasantly surprised. Even my husband liked this one and that's surprising for him because he tends to only like clean smells.

Sugar scrub shot in Blackberry Jam- This smells yummy almost exactly like the blackberry jam a lady I know makes. I've had her sugar scrub before and its awesome you can feel all the oils in it which is always good,

Bath Salt  shot in eucalyptus- This smell reminds me of medicine and I was like hmmm I'll never use this but then someone had told me eucalyptus is good for a cough and my kids are both really sick so I figured it was worth a shot. I put half of this in their warm bath and all the while they were in there they hardly coughed. I could feel the vapors just being in the bathroom with them (reminds me of vicks kinda) I have to get me some more of this just to keep around from times like this!

This has to be one of the best things I have ever won and I can't wait to melt though the rest of this stuff!!!
You can find her facebook page here as well as her website here and as always if you decide to fan her page or place and order make sure to let her know Binky sent you.

Tuesday, April 22, 2014

Southbound Soap Company (Wax)

A friend had shared a giveaway that this company and after checking out their store I just HAD to try them. I love a surprise (and I like to try new scents which when I choose I never branch out) so I let the owner pick everything and she didn't disappoint! Everything smells wonderful  and it's cute as well :)
This is what I got ...

Right off the bat the packaging had me because I just thought it was adorable.

First think I went for in this batch was a chunky wax melt in Fruit Limeade this thing smells awesome!!!
It smells just like if you took red Hawaiian Punch and Sprite and mixed it together.  It's very sweet and fruity and reminds me of summer time. It is also very colorful which is cute (photo below).

Pink Serendipity Lemon Cake - As most of you know by now whenever I see cake (or any bakery type scent) I get scared. I really am not a huge fan of them in general but this one isn't bad at all. I think the Pink Sugar and Serendipity mellow out the cake smell. My 3 year old (who loves to smell all my wax when it comes in) say it smelled like "yummy yummy cake" and he wasn't lying!!!

Green Clover & Aloe- This is one of them scents that if I seen it I wouldn't choose it for myself but I love it! Its a clean slightly earthy smell. My husband "approves" this one lol :)

Hawaiian Paradise- The name suits this scent to a T...This is a very tropically type scent! It's floral yet sweet with a citrus undertone. I literally dumped out what I had in my warmer to pop one of these bad boys in ( i got a 6 pack). It wasn't super strong but I was still able to smell it in 2 rooms( open floor plan kitchen and living room)  plus halfway up my stairs.

Black Raspberry Vanilla-  Raspberry and me don't get along ( I think because its so so strong most of the time) and tends me make me nauseous but this one doesn't. I was actually surprised at how much I actually ended up liking this one. It  reminds me a little of them blue raspberry blow pops but not as sweet.  It smells amazing and it's pretty (picture below).

Easter Bunny Burps- This one smells like spring flowers with a little something extra to it. If you like floral scents you'd love this one!

Southern Sunshine- I think this smells like mango and some sort of citrus. If the bunch this would be my least favorite. It smells good but weird (of that makes sense) like something just seems off about it. I will still melt it though and see how it is on warm!

 It's always kinda scary when you try a new vendor (I've had bad luck with some) but overall I am very happy with this stuff. I would definitely buy from this company again and I look forward to trying some of their bath and body products ( her shop offers soap,sugar scrub, Solid lotion bars & lip balm) when my budget allows me too! You can find their Facebook page here as well as their Etsy shop here ...And as always if you decide to fan their page or place and order make sure to let them know Binky send you :)

Saturday, March 29, 2014

Jewelry In Candles review and reveal!

I have had one candle from this company about a year ago and I didn't have a pleasant experience but I wanted to give them another. I worked out a deal with one of their awesome reps Tanya to give them another try...I was pretty excited!!! The turn around time was a little bit long for my liking ( I ordered the 5th and I didn't get my candle until the 27th) it really wasn't to long of a wait. I am just not used to waiting that long and I tend to be pretty impatient lol. After spending what seemed like forever to pick the scent I wanted to try I went with Island Hibiscus...
This candle smelled amazing! It is a "sweet" (just a hint) floral. Sometimes floral scents are just to funeral home type smelling for me which isn't the case with this scent. If you aren't someone who is into the old lady type flower smells you would still LOVE this one. This candle burned perfect for me (unlike the last one) so that was a huge plus!My only issue is that it didn't have much of a throw and I would have loved for it to be a little strong. I lit this for 7 hours on the day I got it and then the next day for 5 hours. So after 12 hours of burn time this is what I saw...
Now anyone who has ever had one of these jewelry type of candles know how exciting it is when you see that foil...and also how hard it is not to dig that beast out! With this company you are able to choose what type of jewelry you want be in a ring (you can also choose your size), a necklace,earrings or a total surprise. I chose to get a ring because that tends to be the only type of jewelry I actually wear. This is the ring I got...
The stone  is actually a very dark blue  even though it looks black in the picture. Even though it is just costume jewelry it is still really pretty and sparkly! Overall it was a much more pleasant experience than the last candle and I would be willing to buy from this company again. I would love to give their jewelry tarts a try next! If you'd be interested in giving them a try ( if you haven't already) get in touch with Tanya she's super sweet and very helpful. You can find her Facebook page here as well as her JIC store here...And like always if you go like her page or make a purchase make sure to let her know that Binky sent you :)

Saturday, March 1, 2014

Aunt Smellman (2)

So not that long ago I received an R.A.O.K (Random Act Of Kindness) from the owner of this company and absolutely loved it, so as soon as her shop was open I HAD to place and order! This is what I ordered( as well as the awesome freebies she sent <3)...

Apple Jack and Peel- This one smells like apple, clove and maybe orange. It is real strong on cold sniff!

Frosted Lime Cupcake- This is an awesome creamy sweet lime sent...I don't much smell the cupcake but thats fine with me!

Victorian Christmas- This smells exactly like spice drop candy...Sweet and Spicy!!!

Fairy Dust- This one was a sample and I am oh so sad that I didn't get more of it. This smells sooo good!!! It's a floral scent with hints of musk and a smidge of sweet.

White Peach and Hubiscus- I wasn't sure this combo would be that great but it is wonderful! It sweet and lightly peachy ( sometimes peach is just to strong and overpowers everything else) with floral tones.

Pink Pantaloons- I love the pink sugar scent and thats what this one is. It is like Pink sugars twin sister that is just a little bit more sassy lol :) If you are a fan of pink sugar this is a must try!

Frost and Snowdrops- This one doesn't have much of a smell to me. It just smells like unscented lotion...I am going to let it cure and see if maybe I can smell something.

Cashmere Sweater-I love this scent... It's floral, fresh and slightly earthy with a light sweet vanilla. I can't wait to melt this one!

Dr. Feelgood- This is what a clean man should smell like. It's earthy and musky with very light floral undertones.

Downy Feathers- This is straight up the smell of Downy fabric softner. This is probably my favorite clean linen type scent I have ever had and my husband LOVES it as well. If you are a person who loves the clean type scents you will love this one!!!

Kismet- Oooh patchouli how I adore thee. This one smells like patchouli, citrus and lavender. It is an interesting combo that on first sniff I didn't like ...but the more I smelled it the more I started to like it. I am very curious as to how this one will smell while melting.

Georgia Pink Magnolia- I am not huge on straight floral scents but since I live in Georgia I figured I would give this one a shot...And I am glad that I did. This isn't just floral it has  a sweetness to it that makes me want to keep smelling it lol #creeper

Strawberry Shortcake Vanilla Bean Noel- If you can imagine what a strawberry laffy taffy wrapped around a twinkie would smell like thats what this one is (at least in my head).

Palm Leaf- Omg so many awesome scents in the order and this is another. It's a crisp clean almost green type of scent. I need more of this scent for sure!!!

Marshmallow Ambrosia-  I love anything with marshmallow...So so sweet and delicious!!!

Lunar Eclipse-This one is my favorite out of this order . It is sweet and floral ...a girly scent without being too girly ( if that makes sense) . It reminds be of the Ed Hardy perfume I wear. I MUST have more of this scent!!!!

I have only had stuff from this vendor twice and already I can say she would be in my top 3. You can check out her webpage here as well as her Facebook page here.